Skip to content
Canaria

Global Hiring Trends 2026: Job Postings Across 238 Countries Outside the US

Outside the US, Canaria's archive holds 24,394,953 unique job postings from September 2025 to August 2026 across 238 countries and territories, 20.2% of all postings in that window. Canada leads with 2,683,145, ahead of the United Kingdom (2,182,565) and Brazil (1,806,055).

Share this insight:Post on XShare on LinkedIn
Unique job postings by country outside the US
CountryUnique postings
Canada2,683,145
United Kingdom2,182,565
Brazil1,806,055
India1,800,848
France1,779,085
Germany1,708,941
Mexico1,160,636
Australia859,149
Italy781,154
Netherlands752,862
Spain564,287
Sweden442,437
Poland430,075
Philippines364,072
Switzerland344,799
Peru284,413
Colombia270,814
South Africa254,328
Singapore253,768
Ireland253,079

Job postings by country, remote share and top occupation

September 2025 to August 2026. Remote share is of postings with a classified work mode; the occupation group is the largest SOC major group in each country.

#CountryUnique postingsShare of non-USRemoteLargest occupation group
1Canada2,683,14511%3.7%Sales and Related (12.4%)
2United Kingdom2,182,5658.9%4.8%Management (12.1%)
3Brazil1,806,0557.4%2.2%Office and Administrative Support (17.8%)
4India1,800,8487.4%6.8%Computer and Mathematical (19%)
5France1,779,0857.3%2.4%Sales and Related (13%)
6Germany1,708,9417%4.5%Sales and Related (13.9%)
7Mexico1,160,6364.8%5%Sales and Related (16.5%)
8Australia859,1493.5%5.1%Management (14.1%)
9Italy781,1543.2%2.5%Office and Administrative Support (17.6%)
10Netherlands752,8623.1%3.6%Business and Financial Operations (13%)
11Spain564,2872.3%6.3%Sales and Related (13.9%)
12Sweden442,4371.8%4.2%Management (11.9%)
13Poland430,0751.8%9.4%Computer and Mathematical (18.1%)
14Philippines364,0721.5%11.8%Office and Administrative Support (22.9%)
15Switzerland344,7991.4%5.9%Management (13.9%)
16Peru284,4131.2%6.7%Office and Administrative Support (17.9%)
17Colombia270,8141.1%12.9%Office and Administrative Support (15.5%)
18South Africa254,3281%11.2%Business and Financial Operations (16.8%)
19Singapore253,7681%7.2%Management (25.4%)
20Ireland253,0791%8%Management (15.6%)

What stands out

Remote work is most common in outsourcing hubs. Colombia (12.9%), the Philippines (11.8%), South Africa (11.2%) post the highest remote shares of the 20 largest markets, several times the 3.7% in Canada.

The mix of jobs differs sharply by country. India's largest group is computer and mathematical roles (19%); Poland's largest group is computer and mathematical roles (18.1%), while office and administrative support leads in Brazil, Italy, the Philippines, Peru, Colombia.

US and non-US postings by year

YearUS postingsNon-US postingsNon-US countries
202275,109,8474,583,674156
202391,933,8983,951,533214
202492,268,2773,559,837231
2025101,563,43512,995,222240
2026 (to August)64,997,69218,399,040236

Read this as coverage, not as a hiring trend. Non-US volume rose from 3,559,837 postings in 2024 to 12,995,222 in 2025 mostly because Canaria added non-US sources. Comparisons between countries within one window, like the table above, are the reliable use of this data.

About this data

Counts are unique job postings after two-stage semantic deduplication, so a job listed on several sites counts once. Postings outside the US are classified by the same occupation (SOC), industry (NAICS), seniority and work-mode models used for the US; occupation codes are populated on 97.1% of non-US postings since 2022. Salary benchmarks are US-only. See the methodology and the schema, or request a sample for the countries you need.

Get the full dataset behind this analysis

Enter your work email to receive a free 1,000-row sample with all 100+ enriched fields.

FreeNo credit card1,000-row sample
Trusted by teams atGoogle AI · Stanford · Gray DI

Frequently Asked Questions

Which countries have the most job postings outside the US?
In Canaria's archive for September 2025 to August 2026: Canada (2,683,145), the United Kingdom (2,182,565), Brazil (1,806,055), India (1,800,848), France (1,779,085). Together the top five account for 42% of unique non-US postings.
Which countries have the highest share of remote job postings?
Among the 20 largest non-US markets, Colombia (12.9%), the Philippines (11.8%), South Africa (11.2%) have the highest remote shares, against 2.2% in Brazil. Remote status is classified on more than 99% of postings in each of these countries.
How many countries does Canaria's job posting data cover?
238 countries and territories outside the US in September 2025 to August 2026, plus the US, which remains the deepest market at 96,342,012 unique postings in the same window. Non-US postings carry the same schema and are classified by the same occupation, industry, seniority and work-mode models.
Did hiring outside the US quadruple in 2025?
No. Unique non-US postings in the archive rose from 3,559,837 in 2024 to 12,995,222 in 2025, but that jump mostly reflects Canaria adding non-US sources. Compare countries within the same window, as this page does, rather than reading growth across years as a hiring trend.

Data sourced from publicly available job postings. Updated October 2026. Analysis by Canaria Inc.

How to cite this data

Source: Canaria Inc., Job Market Data Analysis, October 7, 2026, https://decanaria.com/data/global-hiring-trends

Canaria Inc. (2026). Global Hiring Trends 2026: Job Postings Across 238 Countries Outside the US. Canaria Job Market Data Analysis. Retrieved October 7, 2026, from https://decanaria.com/data/global-hiring-trends

More Data Insights